Name.jpg (10264 bytes)

About us

Worthing Swimming Club - Mission Statement
Agreed by Management Committee - 19th November 2008
To provide an environment that encourages all of it's members to achieve
the highest possible level in Swimming, Water Polo and Diving.
The club aims to support all members in each discipline, providing suitable
training, education and appropriate facilities.
Worthing Swimming Club provides a structure which allows everyone in Worthing
and the surrounding area to learn to swim, play water polo or dive whilst providing
an opportunity to compete.

WORTHING SWIMMING CLUB CONSTITUTION

CLUB RULES - updated 30th November 2013

CLUB OFFICIALS - updated 13th June 2016

CLUB DATES, MEMBERSHIP  AND SESSION FEES - updated 15th December 2016

MONTHLY PAYMENT CARD DATES - updated 21st January 2016

MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM - updated 17th March 2015

STANDING ORDER MANDATE and INSTRUCTIONS - updated 7th August 2016

HISTORY - updated 7th March 2013

WORTHING SWIMMING CLUB STRUCTURE - updated 14 December 2016

Officers of the Club

Patron

John Matthews

Club President

John Dommen

Club Chairman

Peter McCallum

Club Secretary

Peter McCallum

 

Club Treasurer

Liz Bradford

Club Captain

Rob Drage

Swimming Secretary

Chris Luesley

Water Polo Secretary

Alistair Roberts

Diving Secretary

Hiliary Brame

Club Welfare Officer

Anne Maloney

Health & Safety Officer

John Dommen

Social Secretary

Sarah Coulson

 

Media Secretary

Vacant

General Member

Kelly Bolton

General Member

Dave Chan

General Member

Ian Nash

General Member

Brian Osborne

General Member

Adrian Windslow

Girls Captain

Petrina Marsh

Boys Captain

Ben Curtis

Girls Captain

Maisie Standen

Boys Captain

Oscar Silk

Trophy Secretary

Rosie O'Hara

Open Meet Secretary

Karen Wardley

Coaches and Teachers

Head Coach Level 2

Chris Luesley

Coach Level 2

Fanny Chan

Coach

Melvin Cox

Coach Level 2

Steven Hirst

Coach Level 1

Steve Bond

Coach

Paul Howie

Teacher Level 2

John Dommen

Adult Swimming Coordinator

Teacher Level 2

Dawn Osborne

Teacher Level 2

Katy Hazeldine

Teacher Level 2

Karen Wardley

Teacher Level 2

Tristan Lyons

Teacher Level 2

Diane Waring

Teacher Level 1

Neale Maloney

Teacher Level 2

Georgie Coppin

Teacher

Malcolm Pilbury

Teacher

Andy Byford

Otter Teacher Level 1

Anne Maloney

   

Water Polo Head Coach

Alistair Roberts

Water Polo Coach

Ben Alcorn

Water Polo Coach

Norman Griffin

   

Diving Head Coach

Hilary Brame

Diving Coach

PhillippaWarrington

Gala Officials

Referee

Rob Drage

Judge Level 2S

Brian Osborne

Judge Level 2S

Ian Nash

Judge Level 2

Katy Hazeldine

Judge Level 2

Charles Silk

 

 

Helpers of the Club

Award Badges and Reception Desk

Sarah Coulson

Club Shop & Gala Helper

Rosie Wilcock

Club Shop & Gala Helper

Mel Lee

Gala Helper

Emma Reeve

Reception Desk

Kelly Bolton

Gala AOE Operator

Adrian Windslow

Webmaster & Gala IT

Dave Chan

Gala AOE Operator

Kevin Walton